Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
4,114 active UK companies registered under this classification.
SIC Code 46130 (Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials) is a UK Standard Industrial Classification code used by Companies House to categorise business activities. Companies registered under this code operate in the Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials sector, which falls under Section G (Wholesale and Retail Trade) of the SIC 2007 framework. There are currently 4,114 active companies and 4,573 total registrations under this classification.
Sector pulse: concentration is strongest in LONDON and HULL, with 62 new incorporations recorded in 2026.
Incorporation Trends
New Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials companies registered per year.
Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials Companies
Showing 1–25 of 4,724 companies.
(NI) KEEP ‘ER LIT LTD NI681477
1 STOP UPVC, GLAZING & BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED 15029080
100318 LIMITED 11249542
1305 LTD 15660177
168 UN LIMITED 08578117
1ST CHOICE LIMITED 07016285
1ST CLASS BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED 16174327
2A IMPORT & EXPORT LIMITED 13515941
360 CLICKS LIMITED 04444207
369 BUILDERS MERCHANTS LTD 14343145
3BROSKIES LTD 16403194
3CA INTERIORS LTD 13389700
3D OAK LIMITED 11112622
4BS LIMITED 05300503
786 PORCELAIN TILES LTD 13205153
A & L TILES ONLINE LTD 14822993
A & L TIMBER AND BUILDING SUPPLIES LIMITED 14731398
A & S TRADING SWINDON LIMITED 09726416
A A HAULAGE LIMITED 03822296
A B HOMES (SW) LTD 13497529
A F PLUS LTD 13224995
A H INSULATION SOLUTIONS LTD 06830521
A K WASTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED 14424051
A K WILLIAMS LIMITED 16095563
A SHARP ENTERPRISES LTD 13483804
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SIC code 46130?
SIC code 46130 represents "Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials" in the UK Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) 2007 system. It is used by Companies House to categorise the primary business activity of registered UK companies. It falls under Section G — Wholesale and Retail Trade.
How many UK companies are classified under SIC 46130?
There are currently 4,114 active UK companies registered under SIC code 46130 (Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials), out of 4,573 total registrations.
Where are most Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials companies based in the UK?
The top locations for Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials companies in the UK are LONDON, HULL, BIRMINGHAM, MANCHESTER, NOTTINGHAM. London typically leads in company registrations across most sectors.
How do I find a specific Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials company?
You can browse all companies on this page, or use CompanyPulse's search at companypulse.co.uk/search to find a specific company by name or company number. Each company profile includes directors, financial data, risk analysis, and filing history.
How many new Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials companies were incorporated in 2026?
62 new companies were registered under SIC code 46130 in 2026. CompanyPulse tracks all new UK incorporations in real time via the Companies House data stream.